Bulletin-Sunday April 21, 2013

Welcome to Holy Name

Thank you for worshipping with us today.  Please visit our website www.holynametoronto.com for more detailed information on the parish and our faith.

REFLECTION – The Vocation of Love

The deepest wound of all is that which affects the heart:  the feeling that one has not been loved, that one is not precious to anyone.

Many people today are wounded at heart.

Each of us can do something to heal their wounds.

We have hands that can make things, and minds that can understand things.

But above all we have hearts that can give life.

We are not sterile people.

We can give life to people who are inwardly broken.

We can show them that they are important, and so bring life to them.

Today, Good Shepherd Sunday, is also Vocation Sunday.  But all Vocations are Vocations to love.

If you are moving – please inform the Parish Office.  Thank You.

PLEASE NOTE:

Confirmation Meeting on Tues. May 14th & Confirmation Retreat on Wed. May 15th cancelled until further notice.

MASS INTENTIONS

Rosary at 11:50 a.m.

Tues. April 23rd: ferial

12:05 pm:  

Acts 11.19-26, Ps. 87.1-3, 4-5, 6-7, John 10.22-30

Wed. April 24th: ferial

12:05 pm: Florentino Bartolome +

Acts 12.24-13.5a, Ps. 67.1-2, 3a+4, 5+7, John 12.44-50

Thurs. April 25th: St. Mark

12:05 pm: In Memory of Mary Hygaard & Florence Beaton

1 Peter 5.5b-14, Ps. 89.1-2, 5-6, 15-16, Mark 16.15-20

Fri. April 26th: ferial

12:05 pm:

Acts 13.26-33, Ps. 2.6-7, 8-9, 10-11, John 14.1-6

Sat. April 27th: ferial

5:15 pm: Frank Benjamin Adrichem +

Acts 13.44-52, Ps. 98.1, 2-3ab, 3cd-4, John 14.7-14

Readings for Fifth Sunday of Easter-April 28th, 2013

1st Reading: Acts 14.21b-27

Responsorial Psalm:  Ps. 145.8-9, 10-11, 12-13

2nd Reading: Revelation 21.1-5a

Gospel:  John 13.1, 31-33a, 34-35++

For next weekend – April 27th & 28th

Lectors

  5:15 pm –  Sheila Spencer, Joyce Whelton

10:00 am – David Royle, Laurence & Flavia Mussio

Eucharistic Ministers

   5:15 pm –  Manuel Mairena, Sheila Spencer

10:00 am – Gilda Benincasa, Ann Gilbride, Steven Hozjan, Myrna Anacta

Welcome to Our Parish Family

Baptized

April 21, 2013

Mateo James Milic

son of Nikola & Emily

Hudson Nguyen

son of Quoc & Jade

Colin Eric Heiko Ott

son of Gregory & Carol

Ava Rae Sue-Ping

daughter of Evan & Anne

CONGRATULATIONS

Isabel Sydney Bobadilla Ambrose

Eoin Graham Bradley

Quin William Ochangco Hutton

Sydney Alicia Lobo

Jakob William Proos

Dayvell David Vassel

Dayvious David Vassel

who received their1st Holy Communion on Saturday, April 20th, 2013.

Giulia Alyssa Amaral

Audrey Loraine Mactal Belen

Emma Jean Boylan

Cameron Douglas Dale

Roan Dias

Alyssa Selina Filippelli

Mira Youn-Hee Kranabetter

Isaac Luke Linnemann

Rachel Elizabeth Malcolmson

Michael Cesar Pasilabban

Michael Joseph Perry

Giacomo Karl Quinn

who received their1st Holy Communion on Sunday, April 21st, 2013.

SANCTUARY LAMP

is lit this week In Memory of Lillian Sukhmangal at the req. of Ann Collins

CANADIAN CATHOLIC ORANIZATION FOR DEVELOPMENT AND PEACE

Join us to sample & purchase

Fair Trade Coffee, Tea & Chocolate in the large hall

after the 10 am

Sunday, April 28th.

SHARELIFE

Working wonders with dignity and respect for others . . .

As the annual charitable appeal of the Catholic community in our Archdiocese, ShareLife supports a large family of Catholic agencies that truly do feed, clothe and shelter people, care for the sick and frail, and befriend the isolated and lonely.  They protect the vulnerable, guide and counsel the troubled, visit people in prison and give a voice to the voiceless.  Regardless of their religious beliefs or personal background, ShareLife agencies meet people where they are, treating them with the dignity and respect we all deserve. – Thomas Cardinal Collins, Archbishop of Toronto

Today is ShareLife Sunday.

Please give generously.  You can work WONDERS!

TOTUS TUUS

TOTUS TUUS IS COMING TO HOLY NAME PARISH JULY 29TH TO AUGUST 2nd.

This grade school program for children entering grades 1-6 and grades 7-12 runs for one week Mon-Fri.  Grades 1-6 – 9 am – 2:30 pm and Grades 7-12 – 7 pm – 9 pm in the parish hall. Further information will follow.