Bulletin-Sunday, November 2nd, 2014

Welcome to Holy Name

Thank you for worshipping with us today.

Please visit our website www.holynametoronto.com for more detailed information on the parish and our faith.

 

Remembering Our Loved Ones

            In the autumn of each year the hearts and minds of people all over the world turn to remembrance.  In our churches we too turn in a special way to remember all those with whom we remain united in prayer and in hope even beyond the grave.  We celebrate feasts to remember all the saints in glory and all the saints who have journeyed beyond our reach in death and in the sure hope of the resurrection.

             Holy Name Parish community has always welcomed this remembrance in a special way and we do so again this year.  It is the special privilege of Holy Name Parish community to remember deceased family members and friends in the Eucharist celebrations we enjoy throughout the month of November.

       We invite you to list in our Book of Remembrance the names of those whom you would like remembered in our parish liturgies during the coming weeks. The Book of Remembrance is placed on the altar and is commended to the prayer of all who join us for Mass. All Souls Day Envelopes will be available at the entrance of the church in which you can list the names that you would like to be remembered in our parish liturgies along with an offering for Masses.  You may drop this envelope into the collection basket during the Masses. 

 

Mass Intentions & Daily Readings

 

Rosary at 11:50 a.m.

 

Tues. November 4th:  St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop

12:05 pm:  Deceased Members of the Jee Family

Philippians 2.5-11, Ps. 22.25b-26, 27, 28-29, 30-31, Luke 14.15-24

Wed. November 5th: ferial

12:05 pm: Buonfigilo Family +

Philippians 2.12-18, Ps. 27.1, 4, 13-14, Luke 14.25-33

Thurs. November 6th: ferial

12:05 pm: Maria Izaura Cesarina Gonsalves +
Philippians 3.3-8a++, Ps. 105.2-3, 4-5, 6-7, Luke 15.1-10

Fri. November 7th: ferial

 12:05 pm: Bernardo Family +

Philippians 3.17-21; 4.1, Ps. 122.1-2, 3-4a, 4b-5, Luke 16.1-8

Sat. November 8th: ferial

 5:15 pm: Paulina DeJesus +

Philippians 4.10-19, Ps. 112.1-2, 5-6, 8a+9, Luke 16.9-15

 

Readings for The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica - November 9th, 2014

 

1st Reading: Ezekiel 47.1-2, 8-9, 12

Responsorial Psalm: Ps. 46. 1-2, 4-5, 7-8

2nd Reading: 1 Corinthians 3.9b-11, 16-17

Gospel: John 2.13-22

 

SANCTUARY LAMP

Is lit this week

In Memory of Geraldine & Joseph Kane

(Wedding Anniversary)

at the req.

The Kane Family

 


Please pray for all who are ill, especially

Joan Howard, Ann Collins, Sr. Mary Halder, Maria Soares, Mary Gilbride, Laura MacDonald, Kay Bennett, Patricia Cull and Maria Jose Bouey.

 

Lector & Eucharistic Ministers Schedule

 

For next weekend –

November 8th & 9th, 2014

 

Lectors

  5:15 pm –  Laurence Mussio, Flavia Mussio

10:00 am –  Kaz Flinn, Sheila Spencer, David Royle

 

Eucharistic Ministers

5:15 pm –  Manuel Mairena, Joan Howard

10:00 am – Romeo Lopez, Anne Marie Cassin, Earl Totten, Megan Jeffrey

 

Altar Servers Awards (Central Region)

 

This past Saturday, October 25, 2014, 4 altar servers from Holy Name Parish received the “Bishop’s Altar Server Award for Service”

From the Most Reverend Wayne Kirkpatrick, Auxiliary Bishop – Northern Pastoral Region of the Archdiocese of Toronto during the 29th Annual Bishop’s Altar Servers Awards Ceremony.  We offer our sincere thanks and congratulations to the following altar servers:

 

Nathan Chau

Jocelyn Chau

Shaun Power

Ian Skipworth

 

The parish is truly grateful to all of its altar servers for their participation at the celebration of the Eucharist and ceremonies throughout the Church year.

 

At the Parish mass today, we pray for all the deceased.  We also remember especially those who have died and been called to the Lord in the past year (Nov. 2, 2013 to Nov. 2, 2014). 

Doris ARMSTRONG

Florence Constance BRASSEUR

Lois Jean BUCKELL

Nicolo “Nick” CARLINO

Edna Annie CAULFIELD

Robert CHARPENTIER

David CHRISTIE

Jeannette Marie CULL

Catherine CURTIS

Darlene DOUCET

Maria Lenor DOS SANTOS

Dorothy DUBCHAK

Lucia Layan EMOTIN

Gloria Estrella FLORES

Kunigunda FRUCK

Anne HOLLORAN

Francis Ark Han KAY

Irene Suzanne KEARNEY

Thomas Alvin KELLY

Michael Peter KUSHNER

Mary LEMYRE

Mark LUNEJ

Carmelo LOMONACO

Sebastiana LUCIANO

Mary Debra MACDONALD

Lucie Amelia MITCHELL

Vittorio PAOLELLA

Helena POLGAR

George Roman RADWANSKI

Felix John SAMPSON

Kathleen SEATON

Alma Marie SEREDA

Giuseppe SODA

Antonio SPINA

Irene Patricia UFER

Adelina VITULLO