Bulletin, Sunday, November 1st, 2015

Welcome to Holy Name

Thank you for worshipping with us today.

Please visit our website www.holynametoronto.com for more detailed information on the parish and our faith.

 

PASTOR’S PEN

 

This Sunday we celebrate the Solemnity of All Saints, a feast of hope and promise for each of us. On Monday, we celebrate All Souls Day, a day on which we remember all of the holy souls who have passed from this world to the next and journey to God. Each one of us in one way or another, has experienced the loss of a loved one; father, mother,  son, daughter, brother, sister, grandparents,  relatives, friends or, colleagues.

As we celebrate all souls day, we put faces and names on those we honor and for whom we pray.  It is never easy to let go of those whom we love.  And by that very fact and their connection to our lives, our celebration can bring sadness to our lives.  Our faith, connected to the resurrection, won’t necessarily take away the pain that comes from grief, but it helps us to make sense of why we choose to gather in prayer for them.  It affirms what we believe, that there is more to this world than we can see and touch.  

Pope Francis says that the two great feasts we celebrate this weekend – All Saints Day and All Souls Day – are celebrations of hope and it is important to think about hope,” The early Christians used an anchor as a symbol of hope, he said, and "to have our hearts anchored up there where our loved ones are, where the saints are, where Jesus is, where God is -- that is hope. Hope that our loved ones are being cared for.  Hope that God will continue to be with us, comforting us and sustaining us in our grief. Hope that assures us that we will be, in God’s time, reunited with all those we long to see, all those who have meant so much to us during this journey we call life.

 

Fr. Jinto

 

 MASS INTENTIONS & DAILY READINGS

Rosary at 11:50 a.m.

Tues. November 3rd: ferial

12:05 pm: Morris Quendack +

Romans 12.5-16a, Ps. 131.1, 2, 3, Luke 14.15-24

Wed. November 4th: St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop

12:05 pm:  

Romans 13.8-10, Ps. 112.1-2, 4-5, 9, Luke 14.25-33

Thurs. November 5th:  ferial

12:05 pm: Angela Romagnuolo +

Romans 14.7-12, Ps. 27.1, 4, 13-14, Luke 15.1-10

Fri. November 6th: ferial

12:05 pm:

Romans 15.14-21, Ps. 98.1, 2-3ab, 3cd-4, Luke 16.1-8

 

Sat. November 7th: ferial

 5:15 pm: Frank DeLisi +

Romans 16.3-9, 16, 22-27, Ps. 145.2-3, 4-5, 10-11, Luke 16.9-15

 

Readings for Thirty-Second Sunday in Ordinary Time

Sunday, November 8th, 2015

1st Reading: 1 Kings 17.10-16

Responsorial Psalm: Ps. 146.6c-7, 8-9a, 9b-10

2nd Reading: Hebrews 9.24-28

Gospel: Mark 12.38.44

 

EUCHARISTIC MINISTER & MINISTER OF THE WORD SCHEDULE

For next weekend –

November 7th & 8th

Eucharistic Ministers

5:15 pm – Manuel Mairena, Joan Howard

10:00 am – Romeo Lopez, Anne Marie Cassin, Earl Totten, Megan Jeffrey

 

Ministers of the Word

 5:15 pm – Fernando Curcione, Sheila Brown-Vitullo

10:00 am –  Nora Gilbride, Chiara Tan, Paul Connelly

 

Please note: Eucharistic Ministers & Ministers of the Word.  If you can not be present, please get a replacement to cover your ministry.

 


NOVEMBER MEETINGS/EVENTS

 

Monday, November 2nd

 7 pm – All Souls Mass (church)

 

Tuesday, November 3rd

 7:15 pm – Pastoral Council Meeting (St. Kateri Room)

 

Sunday, November 8th

MINISTRY FAIR (hall)

11 am – Youth Leadership Program

 

Saturday, November 14th

10 am – Baptism Preparation (St. Kateri Room)

 9 am – Scout & St. Vincent de Paul Food Drive (small hall)

 

Sunday, November 15th

11 am – 1st Reconciliation Class (St. Kateri Room)

11 am – Youth Leadership Program

  2 pm – Baptisms (church)

 

Tuesday, November 17th

12:45 pm – School Mass (church)

  7 pm – Information Meeting for Confirmation (church)

 

Saturday, November 21st

10 am – Project Hope Meeting (hall)

 

Sunday, November 22nd

Development & Peace Coffee Sunday

10 am – Enrollment Ceremony for Confirmation

11 am – Youth Leadership Program

 

Saturday, November 28th

2 pm – St. Vincent de Paul (small hall)

 

Sunday, November 29th

11 am – 1st Reconciliation class (St. Kateri room)

11 am – Youth Leadership Program

 

Please pray for all who are ill, especially

Myrna Anacta, Liz Lawlor, Maria Carmo, Donna MacIntosh, Deacon Hugh Taylor, Sophia Karapita, Heather Tobias, Carmela Morra, Maria Soares, Laura MacDonald, Patricia Cull and Maria Jose Bouey.

 

At the Parish mass today, we pray for all the deceased.  We also remember especially those who have died and been called to the Lord in the past year (Nov. 2, 2014 to Nov. 2, 2015). 

 

Cristina Cabalse BADUA

Rudolf BANIC

Luis Silverio BARCELOS

Alfredo BAUTISTA

Margaret Isabell BROWN

Daniel Nickolas CLAUSE

Ann COLLINS

Stafford COMEAU

Joseph John CONNER

Murray Edward CROWELL

John Robert ELDER

Ruth Florence FARARA

Violet FARMER

Antoinette Marie Barbara FEATHERSTONE

Carmel GELLEL

Paolina GESUALDO

Antony John GUZZI

Randall William Joseph GWIZD

Nevis HARGRAVE

Robert James HUGHES

Mario MALLIA

Eduardo PEREIRA

Frank POLGAR

Marta POND

Morris George QUENDACK

Joanne Roberta ROBINSON

Paula ROGELJ

Angela ROMAGNUOLO

Ronald ROUSSEL

Robert Paul SCHYWALSKY

David Alan Austin SHEPPARD

Joanna May SHEPPARD

Edward Charles SULLIVAN

Francesco VALENTINI

Ricardo John WALKER

Helen Marie WATTS

John Donald WEBSTER

Theresa YULE